CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 805158

Mr. Pedro F. Serra
Pedro F. Sera
G.P.O. Box 2782
San Juan, PR 00936

RE: The tariff classification of sisal pads for mattress production from Haiti.

Dear Mr. Serra:

In your letters dated November 30 and December 12, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. The manufacturer is stated to be S.A. Filature & Corderie D Haiti (S A F I C O), Port Au Prince, Haiti. You submitted three representative samples and request the tariff classification. We assume that this request refers to future shipments and not for an ongoing transaction. The merchandise consists of pads composed of matted sisal vegetable fibers which are tightly compressed and needled to form the respective pads without the inclusion of any additional binders. Your correspondence indicates that these pads will be imported in the following sizes: 41"x77", 51"x77", 56"x77", 63"x81" and 81"x83". The thicknesses of these pads will vary between 3/8" and 1/2".

The applicable subheading for the pads will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Haiti are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport